TSNPDCL AE & AEE Syllabus 2018 Download at tsnpdcl.in

TSNPDCL AE Syllabus 2018 / TSNPDCL AEE Syllabus 2018 / TSNPDCL AE & AEE Syllabus 2018 / TSNPDCL AE & AEE Syllabus 2018 Download at tsnpdcl.in
The Northern Power Distribution Company of Telangana or TSNPDCL is the Electricity Distribution company owned by the Government of Telangana for the Five Northern Districts of Telangana with Warangal as the Headquarters.
Northern Power Distribution Company of Telangana (TSNPDCL) is going to AE & AEE General Recruitment Examination 2018. TSNPDCL is Published in AE Notification at Official Website www.tsnpdcl.in. Assistant Engineer Syllabus has been Published by TSNPDCL only. Telangana (TSNPDCL) AE Recruitment 2018 Applicants You can Download Syllabus Our websites also.

TSNPDCL Syllabus Assistant Engineers (Elecl)

Electrical Circuits and Networks - Kirchhoffs laws, mesh and node analysis, network theorems, sinusoidal steady state analysis of single phase and three phase circuits, resonance, transient response of RL, RC, RLC Circuits for different input, two-port networks, Two element network synthesis. Measurement of power by two-wattmeter method; Fourier, Laplace and Z transforms

Control Systems - Modeling of physical system, Block diagrams and signal flow graphs, Time and frequency domain analysis, Steady state errors, Routh’s criterion, Nyquist and Bode plots, compensation, root loci, elementary ideas of state variable analysis, control system components.

Measurements and Instrumentation - Measurement of current, voltage, power, power-factor and energy, Measurement of resistance, inductance, capacitance and frequency-bridge methods, transducers and their applications to the measurement of non-electrical quantities like temperature, pressure, strain, displacement etc., CRO.

Electrical Machines - Single phase transformer; equivalent circuit, tests, regulation and efficiency, three phase transformers connections, parallel operation, auto transformer, principle of energy, Conversion, windings of rotating machines, DC generator and motors, characteristics, starting and speed control, three phase induction motors performance characteristics, starting and speed control, single phase and three-phase induction motors, synchronous generators, performance, regulation, parallel operation, synchronous motors, starting characteristics and applications synchronous condensers, fractional horse power motors, permanent magnet and stepper motors

Power Systems - Electrical power generation thermal, hydro, nuclear, Types of Tariffs; transmission line parameters, steady state performance of overhead transmission lines and cables, surge propagation, distribution systems, insulators, bundle conductors, corana and radio interference effects, Sag and Tension, per-unit quantities, bus admittance and impedance matrices, load flow: voltage control and power factor correction, economic operation, Load Frequency Control, symmetrical components, analysis of symmetrical and unsymmetrical faults, principles of over-current, differential and distance protection, circuit breakers, concept of system stability, swing curves and equal area criterion, HVDC transmission

Analog and Digital Electronics - Characteristics of diodes, BJT, FET, SCR, Amplifier biasing, equivalent circuit, frequency response, feed-back amplifiers, power amplifiers, oscillators, operational amplifiers and applications, wave shaping circuits, multiplexer, filp-flops, universal gates, combinational circuits, A/D and D/A converters, 8-bit microprocessor basics (8085), architecture, programming and interfacing

Power Electronics & Drives - Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs - static characteristics and principles of operation; triggering circuits; phase control rectifiers; bridge converters - fully controlled and half controlled; dual converters, principles of choppers, inverters, cyclo-converters and ac voltage controllers. Four quadrant operation, Types of loads, Steady-state stability, Types of braking in dc & ac motors, Energy loss during starting and braking of dc and ac motors, Basic concepts of converter and chopper fed dc drives; V/f control of ac motors, chopper controlled rotor resistance and slip power recovery scheme

Utilization - High frequency eddy current heating, dielectric heating, Arc furnace, electric arc welding & electric resistance welding, Illumination: Laws of illumination, MSCP, SV & MV lamps, Factory, street & flood lighting, Electric traction and track electrification, Speed-time curves, Tractive effort, Specific energy consumption, Mechanism of train movement, adhesive weight and coefficient of adhesion

Switchgear protection - Principles of over current, differential and distance protections, circuit breaker, concept of system stability, swing curves and equal area criterion. Power System Operation & Control, Relays, Protection for Generator, Transformers, feeder and Busbars, Grounding, Protection against Over Voltages, Batteries and Battery Chargers.

TSNPDCL Syllabus Assistant Engineers (Civil)

Building Materials And Construction - Bricks– Types of Bricks, Indian standard classification, properties; Stones – Types of stones, classification, properties, dressing and polishing of stones; Methods of Quarrying; Cement – Different grades and types of cement, properties and IS specifications; Aggregates – coarse and fine aggregate, properties and IS specifications; Cement Mortar – Proportions of cement mortar for various applications; Concrete – Constituents of Concrete, Different grades of Concrete, mix proportioning using IS Code, Properties of fresh and hardened Concrete; Admixtures – Types of Admixtures

Strength of Materials And Theory of Structures - Strength of Materials: Simple stresses and strains, elastic constants and relationship between them; Compound bars; Temperature stresses; Shear forces and bending moment diagrams for beams; Principal stresses and Mohr’s circle of stress, Theory of bending and bending stresses ; Shear stress distribution; Theory of torsion; Springs; Deflections of beams; Thin and thick cylinders;; Analysis of trusses, Betti-Maxwell theorem; Shear centre and unsymmetrical bending. Theory of Structures: Direct and bending stresses; Columns and struts; Strain energy method; Moving loads and influence lines; Arches and suspension bridges; Static and kinematic indeterminacy; Moment distribution, Slope deflection, and Kani’s methods applied to continuous beams and portal frames; Column analogy and matrix methods of analysis.

RCC and Steel Structures - Concrete Structures: Materials, permissible stresses and IS Specifications; Working stress methods; Limit State Method - Stress Blocks parameters, design of Beams, Slabs, Columns and Footing; Design for Shear and Torsion; Design of Retaining Walls, Water tanks, and T-Beam Slab bridges; Yield line theory. Steel Structures: Properties of steel sections, permissible stresses, IS Specifications; Riveted and welded joints and connections; Design of simple and compound Beams and Columns, Column bases, Roof trusses, Plate and Gantry Girders; Plate Girder Lattice Girder Railway bridges, and Bearings. Plastic analysis Pre-Stressed Concrete: Basic concepts, material for pre-stressing, losses in Pre-stress, classification of pre-stressing system; Analysis of PSC Sections.

Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics - Fluid Properties; Measurement of Pressure - Manometers; Fluid Kinematics – Classification of Fluids, Stream function and Velocity potential, significance and use of Flownets, Fluid dynamics - Continuity equation, Bernoulli’s equations and Impulse momentum equation; Laminar and Turbulent flow through pipes – significance of Reynolds number, Hagen – Poiseuille’s equation, Darcy – Weisbach equation, Friction factor, Water hammer phenomenon; Compressible flow – Bernoulli’s equation for Isothermal and Adiabatic conditions, Mach Number, Mach cone, stagnation properties; Steady uniform flow through open channels; Gradually varied flows – significance of Froude number, classification and computation of Flow profiles, Hydraulic jump, Surges; Boundary layer – Laminar and Turbulent Boundary layer, Boundary layer thickness, rough and smooth Boundaries, Boundary layer separation; Dimensional analysis and similarity laws; Hydraulic Turbines – classification, Velocity triangles, principles and design of reaction and impulse turbines; Centrifugal pumps – specific speed, work done and efficiency, characteristic curves.

Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering - Hydrological cycle; Rainfall – types and measurement, network design; Infiltration - ะค-index; Runoff – process, factors and determination of runoff, dependable yield; Floods – flood hydrograph, computation of flood peak using rational formula, unit hydrograph method and Gumbel’s extreme value methods; Groundwater – types of aquifer and properties, Darcy’s law, specific yield, steady radial flow to wells in confined and unconfined aquifers; Irrigation – types and advantages, soil water plant relationship, consumptive use, duty, delta, base period, crops and their water requirements; Single and multipurpose projects; Dams – classification, forces and design of Gravity dam and Earth dam; Spillways – types, energy dissipation, stilling basin, Appurtenances; Canals – alignment, Kennedy’s and Lacey’s theories, lining of Canals; Weirs – components, design of vertical drop and sloping glacis weir; Seepage forces – Bligh’s Theory, Khosla’s theory; Canal falls – types and design principles; Cross drainage works – classification and design principles of aqueducts; Hydropower – classification and principle components of Hydroelectric power plants.

Environmental Engineering - Water supply – objectives, rate of demand, population forecasts; Analysis of water – classification, design of coagulation, sedimentation, filtration, disinfection and softening processes; Methods of layout of distribution pipes – Hardy cross method; Waste water engineering – systems of sewerage, hydraulic formulae and design of sewers, BOD, COD, self purification of natural streams, methods of sewage disposal; Treatment of sewage – principles and design of grit chamber, sedimentation tanks, trickling filters, activated sludge process, sludge digestion tanks, septic tanks; Municipal solid waste – characteristics, collection and transportation of solid wastes; Air Pollution – types and sources of pollutants, air quality standards; Noise pollution – Impacts and permissible limits, measurement and control of noise pollution

Transportation Engineering - Highway Classification as per IRC; Highway alignment; Engineering Surveys; Geometric Design; Cross sectional elements of road; Gradient; Grade compensation; Traffic Surveys – speed, Volumes, origin and destination; Highway capacity and level of service as per HCM 2000; Intersection – at grade and grade separated; Channelization; Rotary intersection; signal design – webstar method, traffic signs, pavement marking; Parking studies, accidental studies, pavement types, Factors considered for pavement design, flexible and rigid pavements design concepts. Railway Engineering: Permanent way, rails, sleepers, ballast; Creep, coning of wheel, rail fixtures and fastenings, super elevation, cant deficiency, curves, turnout; Points and crossings. Airport Engineering: Selection of site of Airport, runway orientation and design, wind rose diagram, basic run way length, correction to basic runway length

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering - Soil Mechanics: Physical properties of soils, Classification and identification, Permeability, Capillarity, Seepage, Compaction, Consolidation, Shear Strength, Earth pressure, Slope stability; Foundation Engineering: Site investigations, stress distribution in soils, Bearing capacity, Settlement analysis, Types of Foundation, Pile foundations, Foundations on expansive soils; swelling and its preventions; Coffer dams, Caissons, Dewatering, Bracing for excavations, Newmark charts, machine foundations. Engineering Geology: Mineralogy, Structural Geology, Groundwater Exploration methods; Engineering Geology applications for Tunnels, Dams and Reservoirs; Geological hazards and preventive measures

Estimation, Costing and Construction Management - Abstract estimate: Detailed estimate – centerline, long & short wall method, various items of Civil Engineering works as per Indian Standard, General Specifications - Earth Work, Brick / Stone Masonry in Cement Mortar, RCC, Plastering in Cement Mortar, Floor finishes, white wash, colour wash; Standard schedule of rates, lead and lift, preparation of lead statement; Computation of earth work – Mid-ordinate, Mean Sectional area, Trepezoidal method, Prismoidal Rule; Approximate estimate – Plinth area and cubic rate estimate

Surveying - Principle and classification of surveying, chain surveying; Compass surveying; Levelling and contouring; Theodolite surveying; curves; Introduction and Fundamental concepts of electronic measuring instruments – EDM, Total station, GIS & GPS.

TSNPDCL Syllabus Assistant Engineers (CS/IT)

Digital Logic - Logic functions, Minimization, Design and synthesis of combinational and sequential circuits; Number representation and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point).

Computer Organization and Architecture - Machine instructions and addressing modes, ALU and data-path, CPU control design, Memory interface, I/O interface (Interrupt and DMA mode), Instruction pipelining, Cache and main memory, Secondary storage.

Programming and Data Structures - Programming in C; Functions, Recursion, Parameter passing, Scope, Binding; Abstract data types, Arrays, Stacks, Queues, Linked Lists, Trees, Binary search trees, Binary heaps.

Algorithms - Analysis, Asymptotic notation, Notions of space and time complexity, Worst and average case analysis; Design: Greedy approach, Dynamic programming, Divide-and-conquer; Tree and graph traversals, Connected components, Spanning trees, Shortest paths; Hashing, Sorting, Searching. Asymptotic analysis (best, worst, average cases) of time and space, upper and lower bounds, Basic concepts of complexity classes – P, NP, NP-hard, NP-complete

Theory of Computation - Regular languages and finite automata, Context free languages and Push-down automata, Recursively enumerable sets and Turing machines, Undecidability.

Compiler Design - Lexical analysis, Parsing, Syntax directed translation, Runtime environments, Intermediate and target code generation, Basics of code optimization.

Operating System - Processes, Threads, Inter -process communication, Concurrency, Synchronization, Deadlock, CPU scheduling, Memory management and virtual memory, File systems, I/O systems, Protection and security.

Databases - ER-model, Relational model (relational algebra, tuple calculus), Database design (integrity constraints, normal forms), Query languages (SQL), File structures (sequential files, indexing, B and B+ trees), Transactions and concurrency control.

Information Systems and Software Engineering - information gathering, requirement and feasibility analysis, data flow diagrams, process specifications, input/output design, process life cycle, planning and managing the project, design, coding, testing, implementation, maintenance

Computer Networks - ISO/OSI stack, LAN technologies (Ethernet, Token ring), Flow and error control techniques, Routing algorithms, Congestion control, TCP/UDP and sockets, IP(v4), Application layer protocols (icmp, dns, smtp, pop, ftp, http); Basic concepts of hubs, switches, gateways, and routers. Network security – basic concepts of public key and private key cryptography, digital signature, firewalls

Web technologies - HTML, XML, basic concepts of client-server computing

TSNPDCL AE & AEE Syllabus 2018 Download



Post a Comment